Cart Icon Cart ( 0 )

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We understand that your personal information (“your information”) is important to you. This policy sets out how Awaken Organics handles your information. 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, “Australian privacy legislation”). 

By accessing or using Awaken Organics’s website (“Website”) you agree to the privacy policy set out below. You agree and acknowledge that this policy is to be read together with, and forms part of, the Terms, which can be found [here].

Terms

The Terms contain general information with respect to your use of the Website and purchase of Awaken Organics Products. We encourage you to read the Terms in full. 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Awaken Organics will use, manage and protect your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information. 

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to Awaken Organics in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
  • permitted under Australian privacy legislation.

Collection of information

Awaken Organics may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address when, for example, you visit the Website, create an account on the Website, or make a purchase on the Website. You warrant that you are authorised to provide Awaken Organics with personal information (including the personal information of another person where you make a purchase on our Website on behalf of that person), and warrant that we are allowed to use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Each time you visit our Website, our server may collect some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including:

  • the type of browser and system you are using; 
  • the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; 
  • the date and time of your visit; and 
  • your server’s IP address.

Awaken Organics may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits or popular session times. You permit Awaken Organics to collect and use this information to evaluate and improve the performance of the Website.

Use of your information

We may use your information for reasonable business purposes and may store and process this information to better understand your needs and how improvements can be made to our services. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  • responding to enquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • administering and managing our relationship with you;
  • posting or contributing material on our Website;
  • purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations; 
  • complying with our legal obligations; and
  • electronic communications.

For any of the above purposes, Awaken Organics may contact you by electronic or any other means.

Accuracy, access and security

Awaken Organics will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that Awaken Organics delete your personal information at any time. Should you wish to access your information to view or edit same, you can do this via the CONTACT US page on the Website.

Awaken Organics will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you believe your privacy has been compromised or if you feel that Awaken Organics has breached the Australian privacy legislation, you are entitled to make a complaint. Complaints should be made to the following address: [email protected] 

Using and disclosing your personal information for marketing purposes 

Awaken Organics may use your information to provide you with information about offers and promotions which may be of interest to you.

You will at all times have the right to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

Cookies and other information stored on your computer 

Cookies are essentially tokens of information, such as preferences and passwords that some web servers collect from you when you access them. The data is stored on your hard drive, not on the site’s server. Whenever you visit a “cookie” site, the server looks for its cookies on your hard drive and, if found, then reads the information it stored there. 

By using our Website, you agree to Awaken Organics placing cookies on your device, and permit us to access these cookies when you use the Website in the future.

If you want to avoid cookies, Awaken Organics encourages you to set your browser to notify you when cookies are being set and allow you to reject them. Your system’s help files will explain this.

How Awaken Organics protects your information

Awaken Organics has adopted appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data shared on the Site.

Amendments

Awaken Organics may change this privacy policy at any time, in whole or in part and in its sole discretion, without notice by publishing the amended version on our Website. Any changes to this privacy will be effective upon publishing the amended version on our Website, and by continuing using our Website you agree to any amendments to our privacy policy.